• Search
  • Menu

Does your vehicle have motor third party liability insurance cover?

When you buy a vehicle you must take out motor third party liability insurance with an insurance company. Almost all motor vehicles must have motor third party liability insurance cover by law from the first day of ownership.

If your vehicle is not insured and not deregistered, Swedish Motor Insurers is legally entitled (Motor Traffic Damage Act, Section 34) to levy a motor insurance charge from you as owner.

The charge is levied for each day that the vehicle is not insured and it is considerably higher than an ordinary insurance premium. The charges for different types of motor vehicle are shown in our table of charges.

The motor insurance charge contributes to the compensation of people who have been injured or had property destroyed by an uninsured vehicle. There are about 60,000 uninsured vehicles in Sweden and they cause damage amounting to several hundred million kronor every year.

Even vehicles that are stolen, out of order or prohibited from being driven must have motor third party liability insurance. If they are uninsured and not deregistered, we impose a motor insurance charge.

If the vehicle is not being used, you can deregister it temporarily or permanently with the Swedish Transport Agency.

Read more about motor third party liability insurance in our folder (pdf).